Accident Summary Nr: 998922 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF EDGE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104559281 | 08/04/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Pierce Refrigeration Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 PM ON JULY 31, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND A CRANE OPERATOR WERE PREPARING TO PLACE AN AIR CONDITIONING UNIT ON A FLAT ROOF ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #1, CLIMBED TO THE ROOF AND STARTED WALKING TOWARD THE ROOF EDGE TO BE BETTER ABLE TO SIGNAL THE CRANE OPERATOR. WHILE WALKING, HE LOOKED AWAY BRIEFLY TO THE AREA IN WHICH THE AIR CONDITIONER WAS TO BE PLACED. HE TRIPPED OVER THE 11 1/2 INCH PARAPET AND FELL 20 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A CONCUSSION AND FRACTURES OF THE NOSE, CHEEK AND FOOT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104559281 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |