Accident Summary Nr: 998823 - Employee dies from head injury after fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120407291 | 02/23/1995 | 4213 | 0 | Umthun Trucking Co. |
Abstract: Between 6:00 a.m. and 7:00 a.m. on February 13, 1995, Employee #1 was delivering a truck load of sheetrock to Fullerton Building Center in Rochester, MN. The center was not yet open and the perimeter fence and gate were locked. Around 7:05 a.m., an employee of the building center arrived and saw the truck parked near the northeast gate facing east. He saw Employee #1 lying on the ground on the south side of the truck a few feet from the cab. He was on his right side and blood was coming out of his nose. He was yelling for help. The building center employee called 911 for an ambulance. The sheriff and the ambulance arrived shortly and Employee #1 was taken to St. Mary's Hospital in Rochester with a fractured skull, and burst vertebrae in his back. He was taken to have surgery on his back but died later that evening. The coroner stated that he had landed on his head after a fall and died as a result of complications from the head injury. There were no witnesses to this accident. The employee had been on this route for 32 years. Blood alcohol tests were negative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120407291 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |