Accident Summary Nr: 998500 - Employee's hand amputated by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107779803 | 03/17/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Carl Bolander & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on February 24, 1988, Employee #1 was adjusting and setting the knife and linkage system under a 30 foot support beam while erecting a large, tandem truck scale. A hook from an I/H boom truck was hooked to the outside flange of the steel beam and lifted so that Employee #1 could set the links. The boom operator was instructed to lower the beam. The hook apparently twisted off the flange and the beam fell on Employee #1's right wrist, crushing and amputating the hand at the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107779803 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |