Accident Summary Nr: 99845.015 - Employee catches fingers in broken pallet and amputates two

Accident Summary Nr: 99845.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270373.01510/16/2017493110Crane Worldwide Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was reaching for a box to stop it from falling from a broken raised pallet and caught his left middle and ring fingertips in the broken section. The employee pulled his fingers away and amputated the tips of both fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Falling Object, Finger, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1270373.015 30 M Hospitalized injury