Accident Summary Nr: 998401 - Employee killed by falling conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111634812 | 12/07/1990 | 5153 | 0 | Mischel Grain And Seed Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a custom made traveling conveyor. He turned the drive motor on and apparently was trying to shut it off when the conveyor pushed out the loading dock door and went over the edge, pinning him underneath. Employee #1 was killed instantly. No lockout or tagout was in effect.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111634812 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |