Accident Summary Nr: 998328 - Employee dies of anhydrous ammonia exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 998328 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10773965805/01/199028750Terra International, Inc.
10773966605/01/199042130Sioux Line Ltd.

Abstract: On April 21, 1990, Employee #1 was standing by his truck at Terra International, Inc., a fertilizer plant in Crookston, MN, waiting for his load of clay to be unloaded. An expansion joint on a railroad car's pipeline for unloading anhydrous ammonia blew out and Employee #1 was enveloped in a cloud of both liquid and vaporized anhydrous ammonia. He died on May 2, 1990. The exact cause of death is unknown but a factor was probably that his lungs were burned by the ammonia.

Keywords: LUNG, AMMONIA, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHEMICAL BURN, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, BURN, RUPTURE, PIPELINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107739658 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy
2 107739666 Occupation Not Listed