Accident Summary Nr: 997957 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101996650 | 11/04/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Cbi Na-Con Inc |
Abstract: ON THE FOURTH OF NOVEMBER, 1986, A CREW CONSISTING OF EMPLOYEE #1, EMPLOYEE #2 AND AN EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WERE LAYING 8 INCH STEEL PIPE AT THE PLAINVIEW DISPOSAL PLANT. WHILE DIGGING THE 7 FOOT WIDE, 7 FOOT TO 11 1/2 FOOT DEEP TRENCH A WATER LINE WAS RUPTURED. WATER BEGAN TO FILL THE TRENCH, SO EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 PLACED A PUMP INTO THE TRENCH TO REMOVE THE WATER. THE CREW THEN WENT TO LUNCH WHILE THE TRENCH WAS BEING PUMPED OUT. AT 12:30 THE CREW RETURNED FROM LUNCH AND BEGAN USING A SMALL SHOVEL TO LOCATE THE DAMAGED WATER LINE. AT THE POINT WHERE THE LINE NEEDED TO BE REPAIRED THE EMPLOYEES HAD TO DIG ABOUT A FOOT INTO THE BANK. SHORTLY AFTER THEY DUG INTO THE BANK THE BANK GAVE WAY, TRAPPING BOTH EMPLOYEES. BOTH MEN WERE DUG OUT AND IMMEDIATELY TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED MAJOR CHEST TRAUMA, A COLLAPSED LUNG AND MULTIPLE FRACTURES OF THE CHEST WALL AND SHOULDER. EMPLOYEE #2 ONLY SUFFERED ABDOMINAL PAINS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101996650 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 101996650 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |