Accident Summary Nr: 997759 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101969434 | 07/22/1986 | 3625 | 0 | Westinghouse Electric Transmission & Component Div |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TESTING A CAPACITOR ("SERIAL CAPACITOR"; SERIAL NO. 1B85). AS HE INTENTIONALLY CONTACTED A RESISTOR WITH HIS LEFT THUMB AND INDEX FINGER, HE GROUNDED HIS RIGHT LEG AGAINST THE CASE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101969434 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |