Accident Summary Nr: 99766.015 - Employee is electrocuted when dump truck contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269580.015 | 10/11/2017 | 238910 | Sonora Swqm Co |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 9, 2017, Employee #1 was using a dump truck to fill a trench with Dirt. After dropping a load, with the bed of the truck still raised, Employee #1 began driving forward. However, the raised truck bed was too tall and came in contact with an overhead power line. Contact with the live wire resulted in Employee #1 being electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1269580.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |