Accident Summary Nr: 997437 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED THUMB AMPUTATION IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 997437 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10195911211/05/198735990Warsaw Orthopedic Division

Abstract: AT ABOUT 1:45PM ON FEBRUARY 19, 1987 EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A LOSHBOUGH JORDAN 70 TON FULL REVOLUTION PUNCH PRESS EQUIPPED WITH A TWO HAND CONTROL. WHEN HE REACHED INTO THE DIE AREA TO REMOVE A PART THE PRESS DOUBLE TRIPPED. HIS LEFT THUMB WAS CAUGHT IN THE DIE AND AMPUTATED BETWEEN THE FIRST AND SECOND JOINTS.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, THUMB, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101959112 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators