Accident Summary Nr: 997346 - 5 WORKERS KILLED, 9 INJURED WHEN EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN CYANIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 997346 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10400910506/28/198834710Bastian Plating Company, Inc.

Abstract: WHEN A HOLDING TANK, 5 FEET LONG, 4 FEET WIDE AND 5 FEET HIGH, AND WHICH PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED ZINC CYANIDE, WAS CLEANED, THE CLEANING EMPLOYEES APPARENLY USED SOME KIND OF ACID. THE RESULTING CHEMICAL REACTION PRODUCED HYDROGEN CYANIDE IN THE TANK. THE FIVE EMPLOYEES WHO ENTERED THE TANK ALL DIED; THE FIRST FOUR IMMEDIATELY AND THE FIFTH 2 1/2 DAYS LATER. NINE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ALSO AFFECTED BY THE HYDROGEN CYANIDE, ALTHOUGH ONLY TWO REQUIRED HOSPITALIZATION.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, INHALATION, TANK CLEANING, CHEMICAL REACTION, TANK, CYANIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104009105 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Managers and administrators, n.e.c
2 104009105 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors, production occupations
3 104009105 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Chemical technicians
4 104009105 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Metal plating machine operators
5 104009105 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Metal plating machine operators
6 104009105 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Metal plating machine operators
7 104009105 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Metal plating machine operators
8 104009105 Fatality Asphyxia Metal plating machine operators
9 104009105 Fatality Asphyxia Metal plating machine operators
10 104009105 Fatality Asphyxia Metal plating machine operators
11 104009105 Fatality Asphyxia Metal plating machine operators
12 104009105 Fatality Asphyxia Metal plating machine operators
13 104009105 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
14 104009105 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Metal plating machine operators