Accident Summary Nr: 997163 - Thirteen employees exposed to toxic fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2701753 | 06/18/1986 | 3822 | 0 | Magnavox Industrial Products |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m., on June 13, 1986, Employee #1 was in the tri-die room of Magnovox Products, Inc., preparing boats to go into a hydrogen oven. He began to feel sick and three other employees fainted. Employees #1 through #12 were taken to the hospital for treatment. Employee #2 had struck her head against the floor when she fainted; she was hospitalized for one day with a concussion. Employees #1 and #3 through #12 were treated and released the same day. Other affected employees went to the hospital on their own at a later time. The hydrogen oven and the degreaser, which contained the solvents Alpha 564 and AP220, were believed to be the source of the problem, but no definitive cause could be found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2701753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 2 | 2701753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 3 | 2701753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 4 | 2701753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2701753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2701753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 7 | 2701753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 8 | 2701753 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 9 | 2701753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 10 | 2701753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 11 | 2701753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 2701753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 13 | 2701753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers |