Accident Summary Nr: 997130 - AMMONIA CYLINDER RUPTURED; 4 EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO AMMONIA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2699916 | 05/14/1986 | 2086 | 0 | American Juice |
Abstract: AT APPROXMATELY 3:15 PM ON MAY 9, 1986, EMPLOYEES OF AMERICAN JUICE CO. INC., STARTED TO CHARGE THE NUMBER 1 LINE CARBO-COOLER, USING A CYLINDER CONTAINING 150 POUNDS OF ANHYDROUS AMMONIA AT 129 PSI (ROOM TEMPERATURE). EMPLOYEE #1, IN AN EFFORT TO SPEED THE CHARGING PROCESS, WAS ADDING WATER AT 132 DEGREES TO THE AMMONIA CYLINDER (TO RAISE THE INTERNAL PRESSURE). EMPLOYEE #2 WAS WORKING ON 2 MAGNETIC SWITCHES LOCATED NEAR THE SIGHT GLASS ON THE CARBO-COOLER. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS OPERATING THE #1 LINE FILLER, APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET FROM THE AMMONIA CYLINDER. EMPLOYEE #4 WAS PAINTING IN AISLE #3, APPROXIMATELY 45 FEET FROM THE CYLINDER. AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM THE CYLINDER RUPTURED, PRODUCING A WHITE CLOUD OF AMMONIA GAS. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET FROM THE CYLINDER, WAS BURNED IN THE EYES AND BODY AND ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ALSO ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEES #3 AND #4 WERE BOTH TREATED HAD RELEASED AT THE HOSPITAL. ALL EMPLOYEES OF AMERICAN JUICE REENTERED THE PLANT AT 5 PM. THE ANHYDROUS AMMONIA CYLINDER HAD A 21 INCH LONG SPLIT IN IT, APPROXIMATELY 3 1/2 INCHES WIDE AT THE WIDEST SPOT. ON SUNDAY, MAY 18, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AT LOYOLA UNIVERSITY BURN CENTER, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2699916 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 2699916 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
3 | 2699916 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | ||
4 | 2699916 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Packaging and filling machine operators |