Accident Summary Nr: 996868 - EMPLOYEES KILLED AND HOSPITALIZED DUE TO CHEMICAL EXPOSURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107923930 | 08/03/1989 | 3743 | 0 | Union Tank Car Flt. Opers. Whtg. Rk. Pt.&Mbl. Unit |
107923922 | 08/03/1989 | 2911 | 0 | Amoco Whiting Lube Plant |
Abstract: Two railcar repairmen were tasked to clean the inside of a tank car which had previously contained mineral oil. As they were working, they were overcome by chemical vapors building up inside the tank car. A third employee noticed Employees #1 and #2 unconscious inside the tank car and notified the fire brigade and rescuers. Both employees were taken to the hospital. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized due to burns of the respiratory tract.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107923930 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 107923930 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
3 | 107923922 | Occupation Not Listed |