Accident Summary Nr: 996843 - Employee burned in aluminum dust flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 996843 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10858176005/18/199017310Swanson-Nunn Electric Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 16, 1990, Employee #1 started welding cable tray brackets and conduit pipe supports with a Lincoln arc welder #6251. Welding was taking place on the inside wall of the building and Employee #1 was standing on top of an exhaust duct leading to the outside of the building. This exhaust duct came from a wet type dust collection machine called a Type N Roto-Clone. The duct carried aluminum fines and dust. Due to a gap in this duct, aluminum fines were dispersed into open air. Welding sparks ignited the dust and fines, which created a fireball. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames and sustained second- and third-degree burns to his legs, back, and chest. Employees #2 through #7 helped in fighting the fire and rescuing Employee #1. They were checked over at the hospital; none sustained burns. Contributing factors may have been the failure to implement and train employees on hazard communication standards and that the welding was allowed to take place where combustibles or dust concentrations created a hazard.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, EXHAUST SYSTEM, DUCT, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, ARC WELDING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108581760 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
2 108581760 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians' apprentices
3 108581760 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
4 108581760 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians' apprentices
5 108581760 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Electricians
6 108581760 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
7 108581760 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians