Accident Summary Nr: 99680.015 - Worker cuts fingers on table saw's unguarded blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250219.015 | 07/27/2017 | 236220 | New Space Construction |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction general contractor, was working at a commercial building being renovated. He was operating a DeWalt table saw, Model DWE7480, to cut a piece of wood laminate wall tile that measured approximately 31 inches by 7 inches. Employee #1 finished the cut, turned off the table saw, and reached for the piece of wall tile. The table saw's blade, which was unguard, was continuing to rotate, and Employee #1's hand struck the blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations to the nail bed of two of his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250219.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |