Accident Summary Nr: 996710 - Employee killed by overturned 1,000 lb steel rack

Accident Summary Nr: 996710 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10199917512/08/198651490Freyman Distributors

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on November 28, 1986, Employee #1 was attempting to load baked goods into his delivery truck. While he was maneuvering an approximately 1,000 lb steel rack that was mounted on rubber caster wheels, the rack overturned and pinned him to the ground. There was no one around to help him. The weight of the rack on his chest suffocated and killed him. Employee #1 was found dead at approximately 4:30 a.m. by a coworker.

Keywords: CHEST, LOADING, STEEL, SUFFOCATED, PINNED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STORAGE RACK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101999175 Fatality Asphyxia Driver-sales workers