Accident Summary Nr: 99666.015 - Employee suffers facial burns from hot ball bearing grease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266762.015 | 10/10/2017 | 811111 | Precision Performance Auto Clinic |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1 was removing an upper ball joint on an automobile, using a hand tool as well as a gas torch for heat. The employee paused to review what was holding up the separation or removal, and lifted his face shield to take a closer look at the ball joint unit. While he was observing, the pressure buildup from the heat that he had applied, as well as the puller being used, resulted in the ball joint rupturing and emitting hot bearing grease. The heated grease struck him in the face, causing burns to his face and eyes. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266762.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |