Accident Summary Nr: 99665.015 - Worker falls from scaffold and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259027.015 | 08/23/2017 | 238130 | Pomona Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 21, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were installing exterior vinyl siding at a multiemployer construction site, a two-story multifamily residential building. They were working from a pump jack scaffold. Employee #1 began to lower the scaffold, and the workers fell through the gap between the scaffold and the building, a fall height of 15 feet. Employee #1 hit his head on the concrete pavement. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for multiple injuries, including fractures of his arm and collarbone and a possible concussion. Employee #1 required two surgeries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1259027.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |