Accident Summary Nr: 996579 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY ROTATING CUTTER BLADES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103946943 | 05/21/1987 | 2655 | 0 | Paramount Tube Div |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 PM ON NOVEMBER 11, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP A ROCKWELL BARREL CUTTER (SER # 2445). HE WAS LEANING AGAINST THE BLADES (THE BLADE GUARD HAD BEEN REMOVED) ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE MACHINE WHILE MAKING ADJUSTMENTS. SUDDENLY THE BLADES BEGAN TO ROTATE, EITHER FROM A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR ACCIDENTAL ACTIVATION BY EMPLOYEE #1. FROM THE BLOOD ON 2 OF THE BLADES IT IS APPARENT THE THEY ROTATED ABOUT 3/4 OF A REVOLUTION BEFORE THEY STOPPED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR TREATMENT OF CHEST UNJURIES, INCLUDING TWO RIBS WHICH WERE CUT BY THE BLADES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103946943 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |