Accident Summary Nr: 99561.015 - Employee is struck by door from cabinet explosion and suffer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242653.015 | 06/26/2017 | 332710 | Data Aire |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker at a work station who had laid his cutting torch in one of the holes made for resting torches when not in use. The switch on the torch activated and filled the metal storage cabinet with welding gas. The employee picked up the torch and tried to light it, igniting the gas, and the metal cabinet exploded. The employee was struck by the cabinet's metal door and suffered a contusion to the upper portions of both legs. The employee was taken to OC Global Medical Center where he was hospitalized overnight for treatment and observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242653.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |