Accident Summary Nr: 99432.015 - Employee is injured when struck by alling crate of glass

Accident Summary Nr: 99432.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263302.01509/13/2017811122Jeff'S Mobile Glass, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:13 a.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning up the shop when he noticed that a crate of glass was shifting. The employee ran over to it to try and secure the crate, to prevent it from falling. The crate fell on the employee, pinning him under the crate. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Cleaning, Crate, Falling Object, Pinned, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263302.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers