Accident Summary Nr: 994038 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 994038 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12459610703/11/199417610L G & N Contractors

Abstract: On March 11, 1994, at approximately 11:20 a.m., a carpenter's bracket scaffold collapsed while Employees #1 and #2 were standing on the scaffold platform to nail down a corner of a roof frame on a single family, private home under construction prior to attaching tarpaper and shingles. The scaffold was 17 feet 2 inches above the ground in the area where Employees #1 and #2 fell. The scaffold platform consisted of a single aluminum walkboard 16 feet long and 12 inches wide with a rated load capacity of 250 pounds. No guardrails or toe boards were utilized and the platform was accessed from the roof. The only materials on the scaffold platform with them were hammers and their nail pouches. Employee #1 sustained a crushed artery in his right leg, and Employee #2 dislocated his left elbow. The scaffold fell when the metal bracket pulled free from the side of the structure. The brackets had been attached by Employee #1 using seven #16, double-headed nails. The bracket which fell had been attached five days previously. The nearest bracket was 11 feet 3 inches away.

Keywords: PLATFORM, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, DISLOCATED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARTERY, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124596107 Hospitalized injury Puncture Roofers
2 124596107 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Roofers