Accident Summary Nr: 99403.015 - Employee is injured in fall from shipping container

Accident Summary Nr: 99403.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267195.01509/12/2017311712Icicle Seafoods

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on September 10, 2017, an employee was standing on top of a shipping container intended for transport when he slipped off its side. The employee fell 9.5 feet and struck the ground, sustaining a fractured pelvis and right elbow.

Keywords: Containerized Cargo, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Pelvis, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1267195.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction