Accident Summary Nr: 99385.015 - Worker crossing roll-off truck's rails incurs leg fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267099.015 | 09/27/2017 | 238910 | Lawson Environmental Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a solid waste and recycling services company, was loading truck containers at a job site. When he attempted to cross over the rails of a roll-off truck, he was injured. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267099.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |