Accident Summary Nr: 99352.015 - Employee is cleaning tank and faints
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1266812.015 | 09/06/2017 | 811111 | South Florida Truck & Equipment Co. |
Abstract: At 10:43 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was inspecting inside a tank to determine the materials to use for cleaning. The employee began to climb the ladder to get out of the tank when he suddenly slipped down the ladder and fainted. The doctors could not find a specific cause. However, the employee did suffer from high blood pressure. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1266812.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |