Accident Summary Nr: 99352.015 - Employee is cleaning tank and faints

Accident Summary Nr: 99352.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266812.01509/06/2017811111South Florida Truck & Equipment Co.

Abstract: At 10:43 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was inspecting inside a tank to determine the materials to use for cleaning. The employee began to climb the ladder to get out of the tank when he suddenly slipped down the ladder and fainted. The doctors could not find a specific cause. However, the employee did suffer from high blood pressure. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Confined Space, Fainted, Tank, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1266812.015 50 M Hospitalized injury