Accident Summary Nr: 993477 - Two employees exposed during methyl methacrylate spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102189800 | 03/11/1986 | 8211 | 0 | Alden Central High School |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a student were placing a sheet of plastic on a shelf in a storage room. An approximately one pint bottle of methyl methacrylate was knocked off a shelf, fell on the floor, and broke. Employee #1 cleaned the spill with sawdust. Employee #2 arrived at the site after the spill had been cleaned. Both employees were examined and released. Employee #1 said that he had had a headache immediately after the spill; no injuries were sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102189800 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Trade and industrial teachers | ||
2 | 102189800 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Trade and industrial teachers |