Accident Summary Nr: 993477 - Two employees exposed during methyl methacrylate spill

Accident Summary Nr: 993477 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 03/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10218980003/11/198682110Alden Central High School

Abstract: Employee #1 and a student were placing a sheet of plastic on a shelf in a storage room. An approximately one pint bottle of methyl methacrylate was knocked off a shelf, fell on the floor, and broke. Employee #1 cleaned the spill with sawdust. Employee #2 arrived at the site after the spill had been cleaned. Both employees were examined and released. Employee #1 said that he had had a headache immediately after the spill; no injuries were sustained.

Keywords: HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, STORAGE ROOM, SPILL, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102189800 Hospitalized injury Other Trade and industrial teachers
2 102189800 Hospitalized injury Other Trade and industrial teachers