Accident Summary Nr: 99329.015 - Employee falls from roof, incurs leg fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1254111.015 | 08/09/2017 | 238160 | Boak & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a commercial building. He was removing old material and installing new roofing material. Employee #1 slipped on an air hose and fell, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to his right lower leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1254111.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |