Accident Summary Nr: 99317.015 - Employee falls from orchard ladder and suffers several fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236422.015 | 06/01/2017 | 111339 | Reynolds Packing Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 23, 2017, an employee was using a 12 foot orchard ladder to pick cherries. The employee was up on the ladder approximately 8 feet and one of the ladder's legs sank into a gopher hole. The employee leaned forward with the ladder and struck the ground. His rib and wrist was fractured and bruised his left hip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236422.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |