Accident Summary Nr: 99315.015 - Employee is sprayed with hot oil and is burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266451.015 | 09/27/2017 | 237310 | New Enterprise Stone & Lime Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a highway construction company, was engaged in a road paving operation. He was operating a tack truck when the truck's sprayer became clogged. As he began disassembling the sprayer to unclog it, he was sprayed with hot oil. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second degree burns to his right hand and arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1266451.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |