Accident Summary Nr: 99301.015 - Employee Dies From Unknown Reasons, Possibly Health Relative
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266316.015 | 09/26/2017 | 562998 | Vmx International |
Abstract: At approximately 2:27 p.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was driving a Tugger powered industrial vehicle. He used the Tugger to remove scrap metal from the facility and transport the material to a collection of hoppers full of waste metal material. Removal of waste metal was a daily task and was completed as needed. Employee #1 was found unresponsive and facedown on the floor near the Tugger. He was later pronounced dead. At the time of the incident, his cause of death was unknown, but could have been related to his health.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266316.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |