Accident Summary Nr: 99264.015 - Worker reacts to swarming bees and falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265967.015 | 09/15/2017 | 238130 | Complex Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a commercial building. Employee #1 climbed a ladder to assist an exterminator lower his equipment to the ground. The equipment was covered with bees, and as it reached Employee #1 the bees swarmed around Employee #1. Employee #1 fell off the ladder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured hip and bee stings.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1265967.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |