Accident Summary Nr: 99243.015 - Worker handling energized transformer is electrocuted/burned

Accident Summary Nr: 99243.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258775.01508/24/2017238210Raft River Electrical Cooperative, Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was at a worksite and preparing to work on an irrigation booster. As he attempted to de-energize and disconnect a transformer, he disconnected the wrong transformer, one that was still energized. An arc flash ensued, and Employee #1 received flash burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for flash burns to approximately 20 percent of his body.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrician, Electrocuted, Flashback, Irrigation Equipment, Lockout/Tagout, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1258775.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Electricians