Accident Summary Nr: 992313 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC RADIATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102218310 | 03/02/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Newburgh Fire Dept Public Safety Bldg |
| 102218336 | 03/09/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Quassaick Bridge Fire Dist Eng Co |
Abstract: A fire department responded to a three-alarm fire. Ten firefighters were injured as they fought the fire. Several suffered burns, bruises, and cuts. One firefighter received an electric shock when he contacted the frame of an electric radiator that had apparently been energized by a ground fault. He was hospitalized for his injury. A second firefighter sprained his back. He was treated at a hospital and released. Two other firefighters also received electric shocks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102218310 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 102218310 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 102218310 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 102218310 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 102218310 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 102218310 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 7 | 102218336 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 8 | 102218336 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 9 | 102218336 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 10 | 102218336 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Firefighting occupations |