Accident Summary Nr: 99227.015 - No one is injured in Pipe bomb explosion at a U.S. Post Offi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262071.015 | 09/07/2017 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1, a postal worker, moved a package from the window receiving area to the staging area. She placed the package down and was walking away, when the device (a pipe bomb) detonated. No one was injured, but Employee #1, who was seven months pregnant, was admitted to hospital for precautionary measures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262071.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury |