Accident Summary Nr: 99212.015 - Employee's finger tips are amputated when caught in intermed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265498.015 | 09/22/2017 | 311812 | Orlando Baking Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 16, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker sanitize production lines. After the employee completed sanitizing line #2, the employee went to line #4 to assist the coworker. The employee's fingers were caught in the gear mechanism inside of the intermediate proofer machine on line #4. The employee sustained amputation of the ring and pinky finger tips. Although the machinery had effective guarding, the guarding had been removed so that the workers could access the gear assemblies inside. The machinery, which was not locked out, inadvertently cycled, catching the employee's fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1265498.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |