Accident Summary Nr: 99168.015 - Employee drilling for pipeline is shocked by underground ele
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265133.015 | 09/20/2017 | 238210 | Paramount Utility Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on September 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a utility services company, was working at an excavation for a pipeline. He was placing pressure on the head of a boring machine when the machine made contact with underground electrical equipment, a 5-inch plastic duct/wire that was energized at 108/120 volts. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1265133.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |