Accident Summary Nr: 99167.015 - Worker falls from truck scales and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265111.015 | 09/07/2017 | 238120 | Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, drove a cement truck onto a set of truck scales. As he was stepping down from the scales, he fell and landed on the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture of his left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1265111.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |