Accident Summary Nr: 99136.015 - Employee Installing Optical Fiber Cable On Electric Utility
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264838.015 | 09/15/2017 | 237130 | Keps Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 15, 2017, Employee #1 was installing optical fiber cable on existing electric utility poles. He was tasked with the installation of a new fiber optic cable along the horizontal communication zone of the electric utility's supply poles. Employee #1 used a mounted rotating platform on a vehicle that was positioned along a roadside. As he pulled or jigged the fiber optic cable from a stationary position through a three-hole clamp mounted on the cable's strand line near the pole, the pole's guy-wire became energized after contacting a 7,200 volt supply conductor. With energization of the guy-wire and his hand on the grounded fiber optic strand line, he completed a circuit to ground that caused him to receive severe electric shock and burns. Employee #1 was transported to hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264838.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |