Accident Summary Nr: 99132.015 - Employee is caught in sudden fire and later dies from injuri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264824.015 | 09/18/2017 | 484121 | William Ford |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 5, 2017, an employee went to a gas processing plant to collect a load of condensate. The employee was loading the material from a fixed tank onto the tanker trailer and the fumes in the area ignited. The employee suffered second and third degree burns to his face, neck, and torso. The employee was airlifted by Life Flight to the hospital where he died on September 15, 2017, as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264824.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |