Accident Summary Nr: 99114.015 - Two employees are overcome by vapors when two cleaning chemi

Accident Summary Nr: 99114.015 -- Report ID: 1054196 -- Event Date: 09/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264668.01509/16/20177011721110317718315 - Crestline Hotels & Resorts Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 16, 2017, two employees were in room 246 where two Ecolab cleaning chemicals were in use. The two cleaning chemicals were not compatible. A chemical reaction caused a noticeable odor and vapor that caused respiratory distress symptoms in both employees.

Keywords: Chemical Reaction, Cleaning, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1264668.015 61 F Non Hospitalized injury Housekeepers and butlers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1264668.015 23 F Non Hospitalized injury Housekeepers and butlers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: