Accident Summary Nr: 99113.015 - Worker pouring concrete is sickened by heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260716.015 | 09/01/2017 | 236220 | Hb Parkco Construction, Inc.; Parkco Building Company |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the construction of a parking structure. He was on the 5th level and working in direct sunlight with an outdoor temperature of approximately 88 degrees Fahrenheit. As Employee #1 helped to clean forms and pour concrete columns, he experienced a headache, numbness in his arms and hands, dizziness, and incoherence, and he stopped sweating. Employee #1 was provided water, and emergency services were called. He was transported to the hospital, treated for heat exhaustion, and released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 7 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1260716.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |