Accident Summary Nr: 99053.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation in press brake d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264197.015 | 09/15/2017 | 333992 | Pro-Spot International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1, a machine operator, was using an Amanda Press Brake, manufacturing small parts from sheet metal. He had manufactured approximately 60 -70 parts, following the new procedures that he had been trained on in August, holding the small piece of material with the holding tools to keep his fingers away from the danger area. As he proceeded, the employee forgot to use the tool to hold the material and placed his finger too close to the upper die of the press brake. He suffered a crushing injury to his left index finger, which resulted in the loss of the tip of the finger. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital, where he remained for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264197.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |