Accident Summary Nr: 98939.015 - Employee falls while installing landing and incurs multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1224994.015 | 04/13/2017 | 236220 | Taltech Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at a five story building construction site. He was installing the landing for a stairwell when he fell from the stairwell opening. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for blunt force trauma and multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1224994.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |