Accident Summary Nr: 98924.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when driving an auction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259308.015 | 08/25/2017 | 561612 | Securitas Security Services Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee entered and drove a Aston Martin Rapide (auction vehicle), at high rate of speed and lost control of the vehicle resulting in a collision with a parked truck, a black GMC Sierra Pickup Truck, in a staging area. The security officer suffered injuries that included a fractured leg and neck vertebrae. The employee was transported by Emergency Medical Services to UMC Trauma Center and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1259308.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |