Accident Summary Nr: 98916.015 - Worker falls from retaining wall and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262899.015 | 09/12/2017 | 236118 | Larry Wong |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in site clearing/demolition behind a motel/inn. He was attempting to clear ivy and other plants from a hill above a 4-foot retaining wall when he lost his footing, slipped, and fell off the wall, a fall height of 6 feet. The site foreman took him first to a chiropractor, and then to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1262899.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |