Accident Summary Nr: 98912.015 - Employee is shocked while pulling metal gutters on top of sc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228004.015 | 04/24/2017 | 332322 | Titan Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 24, 2017, an employee was passing sheet metal rain gutters through a scaffold on a new residential construction project. The gutters were approximately 27 feet long and the scaffold was set approximately 30 feet high. A coworker passed a length of gutter to the employee who was holding the gutter when it came into contact with an energized power line. The employee suffered serious burns to his hands, knee, and thigh. The employee was hospitalized as well.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1228004.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |