Accident Summary Nr: 98859.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in belt and pulle

Accident Summary Nr: 98859.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 09/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262536.01509/08/2017423320Mohawk Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 7, 2017, Employee #1 was supervising the operation of the tile presses. The employee reached into the belt conveyor system to remove a piece of tile. His left index finger became caught in the belt and pulley, causing an amputation of his left finger at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Caught In, Conveyor, Finger, Lockout, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1262536.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators