Accident Summary Nr: 98859.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in belt and pulle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262536.015 | 09/08/2017 | 423320 | Mohawk Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 7, 2017, Employee #1 was supervising the operation of the tile presses. The employee reached into the belt conveyor system to remove a piece of tile. His left index finger became caught in the belt and pulley, causing an amputation of his left finger at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1262536.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |