Accident Summary Nr: 98784.015 - Employee falls through floor hole, incurs fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246842.015 | 07/05/2017 | 238140 | M & A Projects Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior masonry work at a multiemployer construction project, a 26-story commercial building. He was cleaning up his work area when he went to remove a floor hole cover. As he picked up the cover, he stepped forward and fell into the hole, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1246842.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |