Accident Summary Nr: 98705.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260721.015 | 09/01/2017 | 237990 | Srd Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1 had been installing underground storm drain inlets in a 5.5 foot deep excavation, using backhoe equipment all day. The temperature was high throughout the day. Employee #1 became ill and was transported to a nearby hospital emergency room where he received IV fluids. Employee #1 responded to the fluids, recovered promptly, and was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260721.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |